Orengi KKU, Sila, Khon Kaen: Monthly Dormitory Rooms of 23.5 sq.m. with a Lift near Khon Kaen University (KKU)
1
Bathrooms
8
Floors
Price
Listed Oct 30, 2026
Room types and rent
| Room type | Size | Monthly rent |
|---|---|---|
| Standard room12,000 BTU air conditioner, 2-door fridge, 32-inch Android TV, 6-ft bed, walk-in closet · rent THB 5,500-5,600, 1-year contract | 23.5 sq.m. | ฿5,500 /mo |
- Standard room23.5 sq.m.12,000 BTU air conditioner, 2-door fridge, 32-inch Android TV, 6-ft bed, walk-in closet · rent THB 5,500-5,600, 1-year contract฿5,500 /mo
Rents as posted in 2025
Listing details
Orengi KKU is an 8-storey monthly dormitory with a lift at 232 Moo 12, Tum Hom Road, Sila, Mueang Khon Kaen, Khon Kaen, in the area behind Khon Kaen University. It rents rooms of 23.5 sq.m., all of one type, on a 1-year contract.
In the room: the operator lists a 12,000 BTU air conditioner (cleaned free once a year), a 4,500 W water heater, a 2-door 3.9 cu.ft. fridge, a 32-inch Android TV, a 6-ft bed, a desk by the window with a chair, a walk-in closet, a full-length mirror, multi-purpose storage shelves, free Wi-Fi and a LAN cable in every room, and a digital door lock that opens by fingerprint or code Facilities: a lift, a face-scan entrance, CCTV, fire alarms, a lounge for relaxing and reading, a water machine, washing and drying machines with scan-to-pay, a food and parcel drop point, a housekeeper for the common areas, staff on site 24 hours, free covered motorbike parking and covered car parking Other costs: water THB 150 for the first 5 units, then THB 30 for each unit above 5; electricity THB 8 a unit; no common fee; no move-in fee; car parking THB 300 a month, 1 car per room; 1-year contract; a THB 2,000 booking fee and a THB 6,000 deposit, with the booking fee deducted from the deposit; rent is paid in advance between the 1st and 5th of each month; the operator asks that the booking fee and rent be transferred only to the dormitory owner's own bank account Who can rent: no pets of any kind in the dormitory, no drinking or parties in the rooms, no smoking and no drugs, no cooking with an open flame, and no selling of contracts or bookings Contact: tel. 065-227-6755 (Khun Tid); bookings only through the inbox of the Facebook page "Orengi kku"
Property notes
On 1 May 2026 the operator said every room for the 2569 (2026-27) academic year, 1 June 2026 - 31 May 2027, is booked; ask about the next intake through the Facebook page inbox.
Rental terms
- Minimum contract
- 1 year
- Security deposit
- ฿6,000
- Included in the rent
- Common fee · Internet
- Water & electricity
- Electricity ฿8 per unitWater ฿30 per unit
- Pets
- Not allowed
- Other terms
- Booking fee THB 2,000, deducted from the deposit; no move-in fee
Location and directions
Mueang Khon Kaen · Khon Kaen
232 Moo 12 Sila 40000
Nearby places
- Khon Kaen University (KKU)300 m
- Hor Paet Lang Market450 m
- Lotus's go fresh Ban Non Muang600 m
- Mo Din Daeng Market1.3 km
- Srinagarind Hospital2.6 km
- Lotus's Khon Kaen 22.3 km
More location information
The operator says the dormitory is behind the university, near the Green Gate of Khon Kaen University, about 600 m from the Green Gate and about 400 m from stop B4 of the KKU blue-line shuttle bus. In a straight line it is about 300 m to the edge of the Khon Kaen University (KKU) campus, about 450 m to Hor Paet Lang Market, about 600 m to Lotus's go fresh Ban Non Muang, about 1.3 km to Mo Din Daeng Market and about 2.6 km to Srinagarind Hospital.
Features & amenities
Contact advertiser
Orengi KKU



